Edge Rewrite
// HTMLRewriter · presentation

This page was redesigned at the edge.

Cloudflare fetched the original article and streamed it through HTMLRewriter to apply an entirely new visual system without rebuilding the source page.

Jump to content

Boom Selection

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Boom Selection"
Single by Genius Cru
Released22 January 2001
Recorded2000
GenreUK garage
Length4:50
LabelKronik, Incentive
SongwritersCapone, Sean T, Trimmer, Fizzy, Keflon, Martin Fulterman, Michael Kamen
ProducerGenius Cru
Genius Cru singles chronology
"Waiting"
(1999)
"Boom Selection"
(2001)
"Course Bruv"
(2001)

"Boom Selection" is a song by UK garage crew Genius Cru. The single reached No. 12 on the UK Singles Chart and No. 1 on the UK Dance Singles Chart in January 2001. The song samples "Gravedigger" by the New York Rock & Roll Ensemble, to which Martin Fulterman and Michael Kamen are credited as songwriters.

Capital Xtra included the song in their list of "The Best Old-School Garage Anthems of All Time".[1]

Track listings

[edit]
UK 12" single
A1. "Boom Selection" (original vocal mix) – 4:50
A2. "Bulletproof Dub" – 4:55
AA1. "Boom Selection" (Gridlock remix) – 7:11
UK CD single
  1. "Boom Selection" (original vocal mix) – 4:50
  2. "Bulletproof Dub" – 4:55
  3. "Boom Selection" (Gridlock remix) – 7:11
  4. "Boom Selection" video

Charts

[edit]
Chart (2001) Peak
position
UK Singles (Official Charts)[2]12
UK Dance (Official Charts)[3]1

References

[edit]
  1. "The Best Old-School Garage Anthems Of All Time". Capital XTRA.
  2. "Official Singles Chart on 28/1/2001 – Top 100". Official Charts Company.
  3. "Official Dance Singles Chart on 28/1/2001 – Top 40". Official Charts Company.