Edge Rewrite
// HTMLRewriter · presentation

This page was redesigned at the edge.

Cloudflare fetched the original article and streamed it through HTMLRewriter to apply an entirely new visual system without rebuilding the source page.

Jump to content

Enquin-les-Mines

(Redirected from Serny)
Enquin-les-Mines
Enken
Town hall
Town hall
Coat of arms of Enquin-les-Mines
Map
Location of Enquin-les-Mines
Enquin-les-Mines is located in France
Enquin-les-Mines
Enquin-les-Mines
Location within France
Enquin-les-Mines is located in Hauts-de-France
Enquin-les-Mines
Enquin-les-Mines
Location within Hauts-de-France
Coordinates: 50°35′18″N 2°17′11″E / 50.5883°N 2.2864°E / 50.5883; 2.2864
CountryFrance
RegionHauts-de-France
DepartmentPas-de-Calais
ArrondissementSaint-Omer
CantonFruges
CommuneEnquin-lez-Guinegatte
Area
1
11.1 km2 (4.3 sq mi)
Population
 (2022)[1]
1,149
  Density104/km2 (268/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
  Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
Postal code
62145
Elevation49–118 m (161–387 ft)
(avg. 84 m or 276 ft)
1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries.

Enquin-les-Mines (French pronunciation: [ɑ̃kɛ̃ le min]; West Flemish: Enken; Picard: Inquin-les-Mines) is a town and former commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France.[2] Since January 2017, it is a delegated commune of Enquin-lez-Guinegatte.[3]

The inhabitants of the town of Enquin-les-Mines are known as Enquinois, Enquinoises in French.[4]

The commune was surrounded by the municipalities of Erny-Saint-Julien, Estrée-Blanche and Enguinegatte. The commune merged with Enguinegatte on 1 January 2017 to form the commune nouvelle of Enquin-lez-Guinegatte.[5]

Geography

[edit]

Enquin-les-Mines is a farming village situated 12 miles (19 km) southwest of Saint-Omer, by the banks of the small river Laquette.

Population

[edit]
Historical population
YearPop.±% p.a.
1962 1,026    
1968 944−1.38%
1975 856−1.39%
1982 825−0.53%
1990 869+0.65%
1999 917+0.60%
2006 975+0.88%
Source: EHESS[2]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. "Populations de référence 2022" [Reference populations 2022] (PDF) (in French). INSEE. December 2024.
  2. 1 2 Des villages de Cassini aux communes d'aujourd'hui: Commune data sheet Enquin-les-Mines, EHESS (in French).
  3. Commune déléguée d'Enquin-les-Mines, INSEE
  4. Pas-de-Calais, habitants.fr
  5. Arrêté préfectoral 30 June 2016 (in French)