Steven Nsimba
|
Nsimba with Universitatea Craiova in 2025 | |||
| Personal information | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Full name | Aimé-Steven Nsasa Nsimba Labe | ||
| Date of birth | 31 May 1996 | ||
| Place of birth | Ivry-sur-Seine, France | ||
| Height | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | ||
| Position | Striker | ||
| Team information | |||
Current team | Universitatea Craiova | ||
| Number | 7 | ||
| Youth career | |||
| –2017 | US Villejuif | ||
| Senior career* | |||
| Years | Team | Apps | (Gls) |
| 2017–2018 | Gobelins | 22 | (4) |
| 2018 | Bobigny | 3 | (0) |
| 2019–2020 | Les Ulis | 34 | (14) |
| 2020–2021 | Bourges 18 | 0 | (0) |
| 2021–2022 | Bourges | 30 | (16) |
| 2022–2023 | Laval | 7 | (0) |
| 2022–2023 | Laval B | 4 | (1) |
| 2023–2024 | Avranches | 31 | (3) |
| 2024–2025 | Aubagne | 32 | (12) |
| 2025– | Universitatea Craiova | 36 | (11) |
| * Club domestic league appearances and goals as of 25 July 2026 | |||
Aimé-Steven Nsasa Nsimba Labe (born 31 May 1996) is a French professional footballer who plays as a striker for Liga I club Universitatea Craiova.[1]
Career
[edit]Nsimba began his senior career with Gobelins in 2017, and shortly after moved to Bobigny where he had a stint. He transferred to Les Ulis in 2021, where he played for 2+1⁄2 seasons. He spent the 2021–22 season with Bourges, where he was one of the top scorers with 16 goals in 30 games. Nsimba moved to Universitatea Craiova in the 2025/26 season where he is now one of the best players in Superliga, and scored one goal in the Uefa Europa Conference League against Sparta Prague.[2] [3][4]
Career statistics
[edit]Club
[edit]- As of match played 25 July 2026[5]
| Club | Season | League | National cup[a] | Europe | Other | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | Apps | Goals | Apps | Goals | Apps | Goals | Apps | Goals | Apps | Goals | ||
| Gobelins | 2017–18 | Championnat National 3 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 22 | 4 | ||
| Bobigny | 2018–19 | Championnat National 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | ||
| Les Ulis | 2018–19 | Championnat National 3 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 13 | 4 | ||
| 2019–20 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 17 | 10 | ||||
| 2020–21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 4 | 2 | ||||
| Total | 34 | 14 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 34 | 14 | ||||
| Bourges 18 | 2020–21 | Championnat National 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | ||
| Bourges | 2021–22 | Championnat National 2 | 30 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 30 | 16 | ||
| Laval | 2022–23 | Ligue 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 7 | 0 | ||
| Laval B | 2022–23 | Championnat National 3 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | |||
| Avranches | 2023–24 | Championnat National | 31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | — | — | 33 | 4 | ||
| Aubagne | 2024–25 | Championnat National | 32 | 12 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 33 | 12 | ||
| Universitatea Craiova | 2025–26 | Liga I | 34 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 9[b] | 3 | — | 46 | 13 | |
| 2026–27 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2[c] | 1 | 1[d] | 1 | 5 | 3 | ||
| Total | 36 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 51 | 16 | ||
| Career total | 199 | 61 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 218 | 67 | ||
- ↑ Includes Coupe de France, Cupa României
- ↑ Appearances in UEFA Conference League
- ↑ Appearances in UEFA Champions League
- ↑ Appearance in Supercupa României
Honours
[edit]Personal life
[edit]Steven Nsimba was born in Ivry-sur-Seine, in the southeastern suburbs of Paris. He holds French and Congolese nationalities.[8][9]
References
[edit]- ↑ Steven Nsimba at Soccerway
- ↑ France, Centre (21 February 2022). "Football/National 2 - L'attaquant du BF18 Steven Nsimba, meilleur buteur du championnat, a inscrit son onzième but contre Moulins/Yzeure". www.leberry.fr.
- ↑ "La première recrue tango Steven Nsimba, un pari du N2 vers la Ligue 2". ouest-france.fr. 20 June 2022.
- ↑ "Ligue 2 - Grave blessure pour Steven Nsimba, Laval envisage de recruter un joker". MaLigue2. 15 September 2022.
- ↑ Steven Nsimba at Soccerway. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
- ↑ "Universitatea Craiova, campioană după 35 de ani de așteptare". radioromania.ro (in Romanian). 17 May 2026. Retrieved 18 May 2026.
- ↑ "U Cluj - Universitatea Craiova 0-0 (5-6 d.l.d.). Oltenii au câștigat Cupa României la loviturile de departajare". digisport.ro (in Romanian). 13 May 2026. Retrieved 14 May 2026.
- ↑ "TangoFoot - Steven NSIMBA - Laval". tangofoot.free.fr.
- ↑ "Aimé-Steven NSIMBA LABE -". www.unfp.org. Retrieved 6 January 2024.
External links
[edit]- Steven Nsimba at Soccerway.com
- Steven Nsimba at WorldFootball.net
- Steven Nsimba at FBref.com
- Steven Nsimba at Kicker (in German)
- Steven Nsimba at Global Sports Archive
- 1996 births
- Living people
- French men's footballers
- Footballers from Ivry-sur-Seine
- French sportspeople of Democratic Republic of the Congo descent
- Men's association football forwards
- Ligue 2 players
- Championnat National 2 players
- Championnat National 3 players
- Ligue 3 players
- Liga I players
- Paris 13 Atletico players
- FC 93 Bobigny-Bagnolet-Gagny players
- CO Les Ulis players
- Bourges 18 players
- Bourges Foot 18 players
- Stade Lavallois players
- US Avranches players
- SC Aubagne Air Bel players
- CS Universitatea Craiova players
- Black French sportspeople
- French expatriate men's footballers
- Expatriate men's footballers in Romania
- French expatriate sportspeople in Romania
- 21st-century French sportsmen